• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard
  • September 19, 2014

Inaugural Louie Awards on March 11 to Honor Local Professional Theater - Ladue News: Arts & Entertainment

Inaugural Louie Awards on March 11 to Honor Local Professional Theater

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, January 29, 2013 4:27 pm | Updated: 5:05 pm, Tue Jan 29, 2013.

Performances by local professional theater companies, ranging in size from The Muny and its productions in the 11,000-seat Forest Park amphitheater to small companies performing in modest spaces throughout the area, will be recognized at the inaugural Louie Awards.

The first Louie Awards presentation, to be held March 11, 2013 at the Gaslight Theater in the Central West End, will celebrate theatrical achievements in the year 2012 in local professional theater as recognized by the St. Louis Theater Circle, a new organization of area reviewers.

Tickets will be $10 apiece, payable in cash or check at the door on the night of the event, and can be reserved by contacting stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net. Additional seating will be available at the West End Grill & Pub, which adjoins the Gaslight Theater, where food and drinks can be purchased throughout the evening. Doors will open at 5 p.m. and the event begins at 7 p.m.

The mission of the St. Louis Theater Circle is simple: To honor St. Louis professional theater. While various reviewers may also cover touring shows at The Fox and the Peabody Opera House as well as selected community and college productions, The Louies are designed to focus attention on dozens of area theater companies which showcase the artistic efforts of actors, directors and technical artists in the metropolitan area.

Other cities around the country, such as Boston, Chicago, Philadelphia, Phoenix, San Diego and Washington D.C., honor their own local theatrical productions with similar awards programs.

Nominations for The Louies are divided into categories for musicals, dramas and comedies. Approximately 100 local professional theatrical productions were presented in the St. Louis area in 2012.

The nominees for the 2012 Louie Awards are:

NOMINEES FOR MUSICALS

Outstanding Production

Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis

Chicago, The Muny

Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre

Sunday in the Park with George, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis

 

Outstanding Director

• Justin Been, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

• Michael Hamilton, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

• Denis Jones, Chicago, The Muny

• Scott Miller, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre

• Rob Ruggiero, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

 

Outstanding Actor

• Ron Bohmer, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

• Ryan Foizey, Cry-Baby, New Line

• Rod Gilfry, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre

• Antonio Rodriguez, Urinetown, Stray Dog

• John Sparger, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, New Line

 

Outstanding Actress

• Erin Davie, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

• Natascia Diaz, Chicago, The Muny

• Tari Kelly, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny

• Jennifer Theby, Urinetown, Stray Dog

• Karen Ziemba, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor

• Dean Christopher, Chicago, The Muny

• Mike Dowdy, Cry-Baby, New Line

• Zachary Allen Farmer, High Fidelity, New Line

• Ryan Foizey, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

• Steve Isom, My One and Only, Stages

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

• Terrie Carolan, Cry-Baby, New Line

• Beth Leavel, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny

• Susanne Menzer, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre

• Deborah Sharn, Urinetown, Stray Dog

• Anna Skidis, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

 

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

Chicago, The Muny

High Fidelity, New Line Theatre

Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Urinetown, Stray Dog

 

Outstanding Set Design

• David Blake, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Stray Dog

• Adrian Jones, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

• Scott L. Schoonover, High Fidelity, New Line

• Michael Schweikardt, The King and I, The Muny

• James Wolk, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

 

Outstanding Costume Design

• Lou Bird, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

• Brad Musgrove, My One and Only, Stages

• Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

• Alejo Vietti, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

• Tyler Duenow, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

• Seth Jackson, Chicago, The Muny

• John Lasiter, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

• Matthew McCarthy, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

 

Outstanding Choreography

• Robin Michelle Berger, Cry-Baby, New Line

• Denis Jones, Chicago, The Muny

• Dana Lewis, My One and Only, Stages

• Lara Teeter, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Muny

• Chris Bailey, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

• Adaron “Pops” Jackson, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages

• Stephen Lord, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre

• Chris Petersen, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog

• Justin Smolik, High Fidelity, New Line

• F. Wade Russo, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

 

NOMINEES FOR DRAMAS

 

Outstanding Production

Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre

Clybourne Park, The Rep

Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, St. Louis Black Repertory Company

The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

 

Outstanding Director

• Gary Bell, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Deanna Jent, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre

• Timothy Near, Clybourne Park, The Rep

• Ed Smith, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep

• Milton Zoth, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

 

Outstanding Actor

• John Hickok, The Invisible Hand, The Rep

• Michael Scott Rash, 9 Circles, R-S Theatrics

• Michael James Reed, A Steady Rain, The Rep

• Ben Watts, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• B Weller, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

 

Outstanding Actress

• Nancy Bell, Clybourne Park, The Rep

• Rachel Fenton, Oleanna, HotCity Theatre

• Rachel Hanks, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Patrese McClain, No Child, The Black Rep

• Kirsten Wylder, Bug, Muddy Waters Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor

• Larry Dell, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Greg Fenner, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Terry Meddows, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

• Joshua Thomas, Othello, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

• David Wassilak, Angels in America, Stray Dog

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

• Teresa Doggett, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Rachel Fenton, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Laura Kyro, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Elizabeth Ann Townsend, The Maids, Upstream Theater

• Kelley Weber, Lost in Yonkers, New Jewish Theatre

 

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

Angels in America, Stray Dog

Clybourne Park, The Rep

Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre

Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

 

NOMINEES FOR COMEDIES

 

Outstanding Production

Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre

The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

The Foreigner, The Rep

The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

 

Outstanding Director

• Paul Mason Barnes, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

• Edward Coffield, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre

• Suki Peters, The Compleat Wks of Wm Shkspr (Abridged), St. Louis Shakespeare

• Marty Stanberry, The Divine Sister, HotCity

• Edward Stern, The Foreigner, The Rep

 

Outstanding Actor

• Ryan DeLuca, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep

• Greg Fenner, Fully Committed, Stray Dog

• John Flack, The Divine Sister, HotCity

• Bobby Miller, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre

• John Scherer, The Foreigner, The Rep

 

Outstanding Actress

• Emily Baker, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Sarah Cannon, Dinner with Friends, Dramatic License Productions

• Tarah Flanagan, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

• Meghan Maguire, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre

• Carol Schultz, The Foreigner, The Rep

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor

• Matthew Galbreath, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep

• Chopper Leifheit, The Divine Sister, HotCity

• Casey Predovic, The Foreigner, The Rep

• Antonio Rodriguez, The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

• Lenny Wolpe, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

• Sarajane Alverson, Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs, West End Players Guild

• Lavonne Byers, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

• Teresa Doggett, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Shanara Gabrielle, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

• Kirsten Wylder, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

 

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre

The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

The Foreigner, The Rep

The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

 

COMEDIES and DRAMAS

 

Outstanding Set Design

• Jason Coale, The Maids, Upstream Theater

• Dunsi Dai, Imaginary Jesus, Mustard Seed Theatre

• Scott Neale, Clybourne Park, The Rep

• Erik Paulson, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

• John Stark, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

• Felia Katherine Davenport, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Sarita Fellows, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep

• Daryl Harris, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep

• Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Margaret E. Weedon, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

• Steve Carmichael, The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

• Tyler Duenow, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Phil Monat, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep

• Nathan Schroeder, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre

• Michael Sullivan, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

• Justin Been, Angels in America, Stray Dog

• Zoe Sullivan, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed

• Rusty Wandall, A Steady Rain, The Rep

• Robin Weatherall, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• Robin Weatherall, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

 

Outstanding New Play

Imaginary Jesus, Deanna Jent, Mustard Seed Theatre

Stupefy! The 90-Minute Harry Potter Live!, Jaysen Cryer, Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre

The Invisible Hand, Ayad Akhtar, The Rep

The New World, Nancy Bell, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs, Stephen Peirick, West End Players Guild.

 

Founding members of the St. Louis Theater Circle include Steve Allen, Stagedoorstl.com; Andrea Braun, The Vital Voice and Playback; Mark Bretz, Ladue News; Bob Cohn, St. Louis Jewish Light; Chris Gibson, Broadwayworld.com; Harry Hamm, KMOX; Gerry Kowarsky, Two on the Aisle, HEC-TV; Chuck Lavazzi, KDHX; Eleanor Mullin, local actress and arts supporter, who is the group’s administrator; Judith Newmark, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Andrea Torrence, Stlouistheatresnob.com; Lynn Venhaus, Belleville News-Democrat; and Bob Wilcox, Two on the Aisle and Town & Style.

For more information, contact stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net or 314-838-9371.

More about

More about

----- GET CONNECTED WITH LN -----

Enter your email address below to signup for our mailing list.

Featured Events