• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard
  • July 29, 2014

HEC to Telecast St. Louis Theater Circle Awards Ceremony March 17 - Ladue News: Arts & Entertainment

HEC to Telecast St. Louis Theater Circle Awards Ceremony March 17

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 5, 2014 4:25 pm | Updated: 4:37 pm, Wed Mar 5, 2014.

Recognition of stellar productions by nearly two dozen local theater companies will take center stage when the St. Louis Theater Circle presents its second annual awards ceremony honoring the best in local professional theater, on stage and behind the scenes, on Monday, March 17, 2014 at the Center of Creative Arts (COCA), 524 Trinity Avenue in University City.

This year’s ceremony will be televised live by HEC-TV, beginning at 6:30 p.m. with ‘red carpet’ interviews before the gala as well as the event itself, which begins at 7 p.m.  A previously taped program about the awards, prepared by HEC producer Julie Winkle, will be shown on HEC at 6 p.m. immediately preceding the festivities.

Tickets are $15 apiece and can be reserved by contacting the COCA box office at 314-725-6555, info@cocastl.org or mailing to 524 Trinity Avenue, St. Louis, MO 63130. Tickets will also be available at the COCA box office beginning at 6 p.m. on the night of the ceremony.

The ceremony will take place in COCA’s Founders’ Theatre, which seats 400 people. A pre-dinner buffet and open bar will be situated just outside the theater entrance.

With Love Catering, which services a number of theaters locally including The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis and Stages St. Louis, will again cater the event, offering food and drinks available on a cash basis. Tickets for a special pre-dinner buffet will be sold for $15.95 apiece, exclusive of 15 % service and 7 % tax, which include one drink. Menu description and buffet tickets that may be reserved and paid for in advance can be obtained at 314-637-7907 or www.withlovecatering.com.

Local composer and pianist Joe Dreyer will provide musical accompaniment throughout the presentation. Professional photographer Jill Ritter Lindberg will photograph festivities. Lisa Caplan, founder and president of Touchwood Creative, will again produce the ceremony.

The mission of the St. Louis Theater Circle is simple: To honor St. Louis professional theater. Other cities around the country, such as Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, San Diego, San Francisco and Washington D.C., honor their own local theatrical productions with similar awards programs.

In addition to the numerous nomination categories, two special awards will be presented at this year’s event. Scott Miller, founder and artistic director of New Line Theatre, will be recognized with a “Body of Work” award for his contribution to the St. Louis theater scene in the last 20 years. Em Piro, founder and artistic director of the annual St. Lou Fringe Festival, will be recognized with a “Unique Contribution” award for her efforts in presenting the multi-day St. Lou Fringe Festival, which has drawn performing artists from around the country in its first two years of production.

Nominations for the St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are divided into categories for musicals, dramas and comedies. More than 100 local professional theatrical productions were presented in the St. Louis area in 2013.

The nominees for the 2013 St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are:

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy

Entertaining Mr. Sloane, HotCity Theatre

Psycho Beach Party, Stray Dog Theatre

The Good Doctor, New Jewish Theatre

Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Anna Skidis, Psycho Beach Party, Stray Dog Theatre

Betsy Bowman, Pterodactyls, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Emily Baker, Boeing Boeing, Dramatic License Productions

Michelle Hand, Maple and Vine, HotCity Theatre

Teresa Doggett, The Good Doctor, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Aaron Orion Baker, The Good Doctor, New Jewish Theatre

Aaron Orion Baker, Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Anderson Matthews, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Whit Reichert, Pterodactyls, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

William Grivna, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, HotCity Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy

Donna Weinsting, Mrs. Mannerly, Max & Louie Productions

Glynis Bell, Talking Heads, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Judi Mann, The Lyons, Max & Louie Productions

Lavonne Byers, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, HotCity Theatre

Rita Gardner, 4000 Miles, The Rep

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy

Ben Watts, Psycho Beach Party, Stray Dog Theatre

David Wassilak, The Good Doctor, New Jewish Theatre

Gary Wayne Barker, Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Joshua Thomas, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Terry Meddows, Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Director of a Comedy

Bobby Miller, Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Brad Schwartz, Boeing Boeing, Dramatic License Productions

Justin Been, Psycho Beach Party, Stray Dog Theatre

Rick Dildine, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Wayne Salomon, The Lyons, Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

As You Like It, St. Louis Shakespeare

Maple and Vine, HotCity Theatre

Psycho Beach Party, Stray Dog Theatre

Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Waiting for Godot, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama

Fly, The Rep

King Lear, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Our Town, Insight Theatre Company

The Piano Lesson, The Black Rep

The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Donna Weinsting, Jane Eyre, Mustard Seed Theatre

Elizabeth Townsend, Good People, The Rep

Julia Crump, Time Stands Still, Insight Theatre Company

Magan Wiles, Diary of a Madman, Upstream Theater

Taylor Pietz, Our Town, Insight Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Aaron Orion Baker, Good People, The Rep

Bobby Miller, King Lear, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Justin Ivan Brown, The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Robert Mitchell, The Piano Lesson, The Black Rep

Ronald L. Conner, The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Outstanding Actress in a Drama

Denise Cormier, Good People, The Rep

Nancy Bell, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Sarah Godefroid Cannon, Jane Eyre, Mustard Seed Theatre

Sarah Nedwek, Venus in Fur, The Rep

Shanara Gabrielle, Hannah Senesh, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Drama

Chauncy Thomas, Topdog/Underdog, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Jerry Vogel, An Iliad, Upstream Theater

John Contini, King Lear, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Joneal Joplin, Our Town, Insight Theatre Company

Ron Himes, The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Outstanding Director of a Drama

Elizabeth Helman, Topdog/Underdog, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Ricardo Khan, Fly, The Rep

Seth Gordon, Venus in Fur, The Rep

Tom Martin, Our Town, Insight Theatre Company

Wayne Salomon, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Production of a Drama

An Iliad, Upstream Theater

Fly, The Rep

Our Town, Insight Theatre Company

The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Venus in Fur, The Rep

Outstanding Set Design, Comedy or Drama

Beowulf Borritt, Fly, The Rep

John Ezell, The Mousetrap, The Rep

Margery and Peter Spack, Freud’s Last Session, The Rep

Paul Shortt, Double Indemnity, The Rep

Tim Case, The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Outstanding Costume Design, Comedy or Drama

David Kay Mickelsen, Double Indemnity, The Rep

Jennifer “JC” Krajicek, Jane Eyre, Mustard Seed Theatre

Jennifer “JC” Krajicek, Maple and Vine, HotCity Theatre

Patricia McGourty, Sense and Sensibility, The Rep

Teresa Doggett, King Lear, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Lighting Design, Comedy or Drama

James Sale, Double Indemnity, The Rep

Mark Wilson, The Whipping Man, The Black Rep

Maureen Berry, The Good Doctor, New Jewish Theatre

Michael Sullivan, Maple and Vine, HotCity Theatre

Rui Rita and Jake DeGroot, Fly, The Rep

Outstanding Sound Design, Comedy or Drama

Ben Marcum, Freud’s Last Session, The Rep

Ellie Schwetye, The Woman in Black, Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble

John Gromada, Fly, The Rep

Rusty Wandall, The Mousetrap, The Rep

Rusty Wandall, Venus in Fur, The Rep

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

David Blake, Little Shop of Horrors, Stray Dog Theatre

James Wolk, Always...Patsy Cline, Stages St. Louis

Margery and Peter Spack, Shlemiel the First, New Jewish Theatre

Michael Schweikardt, Cabaret, The Rep

Robert Mark Morgan, West Side Story, The Muny

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Little Shop of Horrors, Stray Dog Theatre

Angela Wendt, Cabaret, The Rep

Dorothy Marshall Englis, My Fair Lady, Stages St. Louis

James Schuette, The Pirates of Penzance, Opera Theatre of St. Louis

Michele Friedman Siler, Shlemiel the First, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

John Lasiter, Cabaret, The Rep

Michael Sullivan, All Is Calm, Mustard Seed Theatre

Nathan W. Scheurer, Les Miserables, The Muny

Rob Lippert, Night of the Living Dead, New Line Theatre

Sean Savoie, Next to Normal, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Musical Director

Brad Haak, South Pacific, The Muny

Henry Palkes, Shlemiel the First, New Jewish Theatre

James Moore, West Side Story, The Muny

Joe Schoen, All Is Calm, Mustard Seed Theatre

Lisa Campbell Albert, Always...Patsy Cline, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Choreographer

Cecil Slaughter, The Wiz, The Black Rep

Chris Bailey, West Side Story, The Muny

Dana Lewis, My Fair Lady, Stages St. Louis

Jamie Lynn Marble Eros, Little Shop of Horrors, Stray Dog Theatre

Seán Curran, The Pirates of Penzance, Opera Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

All Is Calm, Mustard Seed Theatre

Cafe Chanson, Upstream Theater

Les Miserables, The Muny

My Fair Lady, Stages St. Louis

West Side Story, The Muny

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Johanna Elkana-Hale, Shlemiel the First, New Jewish Theatre

Mary Beth Black, Next to Normal, New Line Theatre

Mary Gordon Murray, Cabaret, The Rep

Natalie Cortez, West Side Story, The Muny

Zoe Vonder Haar, Always...Patsy Cline, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Antonio Rodriguez, Cafe Chanson, Upstream Theater

Edward Juvier, My Fair Lady, Stages St. Louis

Marshall Jennings, Parade, R-S Theatrics

Rob McClure, Shrek, The Muny

Ryan Foizey, Next to Normal, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Deborah Sharn, Gypsy, Stray Dog Theatre

Jacqueline Petroccia, Always...Patsy Cline, Stages St. Louis

Kimi Short, Next to Normal, New Line Theatre

Laura Michelle Kelly, South Pacific, The Muny

Pamela Brumley, My Fair Lady, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Ben Davis, South Pacific, The Muny

Hugh Panaro, Les Miserables, The Muny

Norm Lewis, Les Miserables, The Muny

Pete Winfrey, Parade, R-S Theatrics

Zachary Allen Farmer, Bukowsical, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Deanna Jent, All Is Calm, Mustard Seed Theatre

Gordon Greenberg, West Side Story, The Muny

Ken Page, Cafe Chanson, Upstream Theater

Richard Jay-Alexander, Les Miserables, The Muny

Scott Miller, Next to Normal, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical

All Is Calm, Mustard Seed Theatre

Cafe Chanson, Upstream Theater

Les Miserables, The Muny

South Pacific, The Muny

West Side Story, The Muny

Outstanding New Play

Daniel Damiano, Day of the Dog, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Ken Page, Cafe Chanson, Upstream Theater

Lia Romeo, Connected, HotCity Theatre

Margaret Stamell, Childcare, OnSite Theatre Company

Nancy Bell, Old Hearts Fresh, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Members of the St. Louis Theater Circle include Steve Allen, stagedoorstl.com; Andrea Braun, The Vital Voice and Playback; Mark Bretz, Ladue News; Bob Cohn, St. Louis Jewish Light; Tina Farmer, KDHX; Chris Gibson, Broadwayworld.com; Harry Hamm, KMOX; Gerry Kowarsky, Two on the Aisle (HEC-TV); Chuck Lavazzi, KDHX; Judith Newmark, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Ann Lemons Pollack, stlouiseats.typepadcom; Christopher Reilly, ALIVE Magazine; Andrea Torrence, stlouistheatresnob.com; Lynn Venhaus, Belleville News-Democrat; and Bob Wilcox, Two on the Aisle (HEC-TV) and Town & Style. Eleanor Mullin, local actress and arts supporter, is the group’s administrator.

For more information, contact stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net or 314-838-9371 or ‘like’ The St. Louis Theater Circle on Facebook.

More about

More about

More about

----- GET CONNECTED WITH LN -----

Enter your email address below to signup for our mailing list.

Featured Events