Ceremony to Be Held Monday, March 26 at the Loretto-Hilton Center, Home of The Rep, on the campus of Webster University

ST. LOUIS, January 27, 2018 -- Stray Dog Theatre’s production of Ragtime, a musical dealing with prejudice and class conflicts in early 20th century America, heads all contenders with nine nominations for the sixth annual St. Louis Theater Circle Awards. The New Jewish Theatre’s presentation of Intimate Apparel, a story of the travails of a quiet African-American seamstress in New York City circa 1905, received eight nominations.

The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis garnered the most nominations with 23, followed by 17 for Stray Dog Theatre, 16 for The Muny and 11 for New Line Theatre. Stages St. Louis and The Black Rep each have 10 nominations. A total of 124 individuals also have received nominations.

In all, 27 local theater companies were nominated in more than 30 categories covering comedies, dramas and musicals. There also are two categories for opera. In addition, a special achievement award will be presented to Jan Albus and Lara Teeter, chief executive officer and director/choreographer respectively for the Variety Children’s Theatre, which celebrates its 10th anniversary in 2018.

The awards honor outstanding achievement in locally produced professional theater for the calendar year 2017. This year’s ceremony will be held on Monday, March 26 at the Loretto-Hilton Center on the campus of Webster University, home of The Rep. Tickets once again are $15 apiece and can be obtained through Brown Paper Tickets at www.brownpapertickets.com or at the Loretto-Hilton Center box office on the night of the event.

The awards event includes two categories devoted exclusively to opera productions created by local professional opera companies. Nominees from Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Union Avenue Opera and Winter Opera St. Louis are among the contenders.

The 2018 presentation will include nominees from four companies being represented for the first time in consideration of St. Louis Theater Circle Awards: Inevitable Theatre Company, Rebel and Misfits Productions, Tesseract Theatre and Theatre Macabre.

Other top contenders for awards at the sixth annual ceremony include First Impressions at Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble (SATE), Lizzie at New Line Theatre, Souvenir at Max & Louie Productions and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at The Rep, each garnering seven nominations.

With Love Catering again will cater the event, offering pre-ordered food as well as drinks which will be available on a cash basis. Tickets for the pre-ceremony buffet must be reserved and paid for in advance. Menu description and buffet tickets can be obtained at 314-637-7907 or www.withlovecatering.com.

The mission of the St. Louis Theater Circle is simple: To honor outstanding achievement in St. Louis professional theater. Other cities around the country, such as Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, San Diego, San Francisco and Washington D.C., pay tribute to their own local theatrical productions with similar awards programs.

Nominations for the St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are divided into categories for musicals, dramas, comedies and opera. More than 120 locally produced professional theatrical productions were presented in the St. Louis area in 2017.

The nominees for the sixth annual St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are:

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy

The AFI’s Top 100 Greatest American Films of All Time, Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre

First Impressions, Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble (SATE)

Is He Dead?, St. Louis Shakespeare

Sweet Revenge, Upstream Theater

The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Heather Beal, Dot, The Black Rep

Rachel Christopher, The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis

Andra Harkins, Steel Magnolias, Stray Dog Theatre

Larissa White, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Theatre Macabre

Gwen Wotawa, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery, Insight Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

John Bratkowski, Sweet Revenge, Upstream Theater

Gary Glasgow, The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Andrew Kuhlman, First Impressions, SATE

Ben Ritchie, Is He Dead?, St. Louis Shakespeare

William Roth, A Behanding in Spokane, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy

Sophia Brown, The Way We Get By, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Thomasina Clarke, Dot, The Black Rep

Debby Lennon, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

Justine Salata, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, The Rep

Rachel Tibbetts, Little Thing, Big Thing, The Midnight Company

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy

Paul Cereghino, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

Miles G. Jackson, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, The Rep

Jason Meyers, Stones in His Pockets, West End Players Guild

Jared Sanz-Agero, Stones in His Pockets, West End Players Guild

John Wolbers, First Impressions, SATE

Outstanding Director of a Comedy

Edward Coffield, Is He Dead?, St. Louis Shakespeare

Bruce Longworth, The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Sydnie Grosberg Ronga, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

Rachel Tibbetts, First Impressions, SATE

Jenn Thompson, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, The Rep

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

First Impressions, SATE

Is He Dead?, St. Louis Shakespeare

Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, The Rep

Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama

August: Osage County, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Dancing at Lhunasa, Mustard Seed Theatre

Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Twelfth Period, or Not Another Twelfth Night, Equally Represented Arts

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Kim Furlow, August: Osage County, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Rachel Hanks, A Doll’s House, Stray Dog Theatre

Linda Kennedy, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Andrea Purnell, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Kathleen Wise, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Jim Butz, Uncle Vanya, Rebel and Misfits Productions

Gary Glasgow, Dancing at Lhunasa, Mustard Seed Theatre

Ron Himes, Seven Guitars, The Black Rep

Stephen Peirick, A Doll’s House, Stray Dog Theatre

Chauncy Thomas, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Drama

Nicole Angeli, A Doll’s House, Stray Dog Theatre

Kari Ely, August: Osage County, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Alexis J. Roston, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, Max & Louie Productions

Jacqueline Thompson, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Donna Weinsting, Unsuspecting Susan, Inevitable Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Drama

Christopher Harris, A Human Being Died That Night, Upstream Theater

Nick LaMedica, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Andrew Michael Neiman, Uncle Vanya, Rebel and Misfits Productions

Carl Overly Jr., Of Mice and Men, SATE

Jim Poulos, Hamlet, The Rep

Outstanding Director of a Drama

Paul Mason Barnes, Hamlet, The Rep

Gary F. Bell, A Doll’s House, Stray Dog Theatre

Stuart Carden, The Royale, The Rep

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Wayne Salomon, August: Osage County, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Production of a Drama

August: Osage County, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Hamlet, The Rep

Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

The Royale, The Rep

Outstanding Set Design in a Play

Kyra Bishop, Dancing at Lhunasa, Mustard Seed Theatre

Kristin Cassidy, Oedipus Apparatus, West End Players Guild

Dunsi Dai, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

Narelle Sissons, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Peter and Margery Spack, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

Teresa Doggett, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

JC Krajicek, Is He Dead?, St. Louis Shakespeare

Michael Alan Stein, Seven Guitars, The Black Rep

Jane Sullivan, Remnant, Mustard Seed Theatre

David Toser, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, The Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Royale, The Rep

Patrick Huber and Tony Anselmo, Souvenir, Max & Louie Productions

Bess Moynihan, Title and Deed, The Midnight Company

Peter Sargent, All My Sons, The Rep

Sean M. Savoie, Intimate Apparel, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

David Bullard, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Rep

Mikhail Fiksel, The Royale, The Rep

Mark Kelley, The Flick, R-S Theatrics

Ellie Schwetye, First Impressions, SATE

Rusty Wandall, The Winter’s Tale, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

David Blake, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Jim Burwinkel, Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

Adam Koch, Million Dollar Quartet, The Rep

Michael Schweikardt and Matthew Young, The Little Mermaid, The Muny

James Wolk, South Pacific, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

Garth Dunbar, Seussical, Stages St. Louis

Eileen Engel, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Robin L. McGee and The Puppet Kitchen, The Little Mermaid, The Muny

Brad Musgrove, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis

Sarah Porter, Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

Rob Denton, A Chorus Line, The Muny

Rob Lippert, The Sweet Smell of Success, New Line Theatre

Sean M. Savoie, South Pacific, Stages St. Louis

Nathan W. Scheuer, The Little Mermaid, The Muny

Mark Wilson, Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

Outstanding Musical Director

Jennifer Buchheit, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Jeffrey Richard Carter, The Sweet Smell of Success, New Line Theatre

Charles Creath, Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

Sarah Nelson, Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Ben Whiteley, A Chorus Line, The Muny

Outstanding Choreographer

Chris Bailey, Newsies, The Muny

Sam Gaitsch, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre

Denis Jones, A Chorus Line, The Muny

Stephanie Paul, The Royale, The Rep

Taylor Pietz, The Sweet Smell of Success, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

A Chorus Line, The Muny

Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, The Muny

Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Evan Addams, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Kari Ely, 9 to 5, Stages St. Louis

Carmen Garcia, In the Heights, R-S Theatrics

Emily Skinner, The Little Mermaid, The Muny

Marcy Wiegert, Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ben Davis, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Muny

John Flack, Next to Normal, Insight Theatre Company

Matthew Hydzik, South Pacific, Stages St. Louis

Dominique Scott, Million Dollar Quartet, The Rep

John Tartaglia, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, The Muny

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Leah Berry, South Pacific, Stages St. Louis

Kay Love, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, The Muny

Kirsten Scott, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis

Anna Skidis Vargas, Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Jon Hey, Sweeney Todd, Stray Dog Theatre

Jay Armstrong Johnson, Newsies, The Muny

Omega Jones, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Matt Pentecost, The Sweet Smell of Success, New Line Theatre

Jeffrey Schechter, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, The Muny

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Justin Been, Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

Stephen Bourneuf, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis

Mike Dowdy-Windsor, Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Ron Himes, Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

Denis Jones, A Chorus Line, The Muny

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Crossin’ Over, The Black Rep

Lizzie, New Line Theatre

Ragtime, Stray Dog Theatre

South Pacific, Stages St. Louis

Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding New Play

First Impressions, SATE Ensemble Theatre

Honor Student, Michael Erickson, Tesseract Theatre

Oedipus Apparatus, Lucy Cashion, West End Players Guild

Percentage America, Carter Lewis, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Twelfth Period, or Not Another Twelfth Night, Equally Represented Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Katharine Goeldner, The Grapes of Wrath, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Ricky Ian Gordon & Michael Korie, The Grapes of Wrath, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Stephen Lord, Titus, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Benedetta Orsi, Carmen, Winter Opera Saint Louis

James Robinson, The Grapes of Wrath, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Outstanding Production of an Opera

Carousel, Union Avenue Opera

The Grapes of Wrath, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Albert Herring, Union Avenue Opera

The Student Prince, Winter Opera Saint Louis

The Trial, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis

Members of the St. Louis Theater Circle include Steve Allen, stagedoorstl.com; Mark Bretz, Ladue News; Bob Cohn, St. Louis Jewish Light; Tina Farmer, KDHX; Chris Gibson, Broadwayworld.com; Harry Hamm, KMOX; Michelle Kenyon, snoopstheatrethoughts.com; Gerry Kowarsky, Two on the Aisle (HEC-TV); Chuck Lavazzi, KDHX; Sarah Bryan Miller (opera only), St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Judith Newmark, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Ann Lemons Pollack, stlouiseats.typepadcom; Lynn Venhaus, St. Louis Limelight Magazine; and Bob Wilcox, Two on the Aisle (HEC-TV). Eleanor Mullin, local actress and arts supporter, is group administrator.

For more information, contact stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net or ‘like’ The St. Louis Theater Circle on Facebook.

Photos courtesy of John Lamb and Eric Woolsey

More Features articles.